smws  Somerset Mental Wellbeing Service
Compass Disability Services working in partnership with Mind Taunton & West Somerset, Mind South Somerset Chard Watch CIC. Unit 11—12 Belvedere Trading Estate, Taunton, TA1 1BH Compass Disability Services is a Registered Charity No 1099376 and Registered Company No 4245798
Somerset Mental Wellbeing Service Logo Website Privacy And Security Statement
Website Privacy And Security Statement Somerset Mental Wellbeing Service is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information you provide when visiting or using this website. General Disclaimer: This disclaimer governs your use of our website; by using our website, you accept this disclaimer in full. If you disagree with any part of this disclaimer, do not use our website. We reserve the right to modify these terms at any time. You should therefore check periodically for changes. By using this site after we post any changes, you agree to accept those changes, whether or not you have reviewed them. Digital Identifiers: Somerset Mental Wellbeing Service does not knowingly store any I.P. addresses, nor does Somerset Mental Wellbeing Service knowingly transfer I.P addresses to other third parties, the only other third party that accesses I.P addresses from our websites is Google Analytics. When someone visits www.smws.org.uk we use Google Analytics to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to our website. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. We will make it clear when we collect personal information, we will not do so without signed permission from whom the information pertains and will explain what we intend to do with it. Links, Third Party Websites & Web pages: Somerset Mental Wellbeing Service endeavors to keep its own website up-to-date, relevant and appropriate wherever possible. Somerset Mental Wellbeing Service disclaims any liability regarding third party websites, blogs, web-pages or links to third party websites, including content, relevance, existence, quality, accuracy, compatibility, security & use. This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. Information Collection: You can visit our site without telling us who you are or giving us any personally identifiable information. This website uses cookies in very specific ways that are intended to help you, the user. A cookie is a small file that a web site saves on your computer to help personalise your visit. On this web site a cookie may be used on some 'interactive' pages, such an online form or consultation, to provide additional functionality or when it is necessary to maintain a unique 'ID' on your browser whilst you use those pages. It is only when you complete a form that requests personal information or email Somerset Mental Wellbeing Service that you can be identified. When completing forms you may be asked for a variety of personal information such as name, address and post code. Information Use: Where you voluntarily choose to give us your personal details the personal data you give Somerset Mental Wellbeing Service will be used exclusively for providing you with the information or service you have requested. We do not knowingly store any personal information about any users of this website, except for when they complete an online form, consultation or other online service with their personal details. On these occasions, the user will be aware that the details they are providing will be submitted to one of Somerset Mental Wellbeing Service employees and/or stored in a relevant database. We do not sell, rent or trade any personally identifiable information you provide when using this website. Security. While we strive to keep the information that you supply secure, please be aware that the Internet is not a fully secure medium. We use secure servers for collecting sensitive information. Further Information For information on Data Protection, please refer to the Government web site to review full details on the Data Protection Act 1998 or the Data Protection Helpline on 08456 30 60 60 The laws of England and Wales shall govern your use of this site and you hereby agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.
Latest News
Contact us
Do you want to start your journey towards improved Mental Wellbeing? Call 01823 255917  email info@smws.org.uk (In crisis? Please phone Samaritans (116 123) or your GP out of hours service.)
Opening times
Monday - Friday 9am-5pm
Proud to support SMWS